AISHE & NIRF Home | Contact Us Student Progression
Logo Hislop College
  • Ms. Neha Ballawar
    Secured admission to M.Sc.(Operations
    Research) in St. Stephan's College, Delhi
  • Ms. Karishma Arora
    Secured admission to M.Sc. (Operations
    Research) in Hindu College, Delhi
  • Saket Moon
    Pursuing Higher studies at
    Jawaharlal Nehru University , Delhi.
  • Avanika Gupta
    Pursuing P.G. in
    Political Science at RTMNU.
  • Mr. Anuj Tiwari
    (M.Sc. Biochem)
    Ph. D. Scholar (NIT - Rourkela)
  • Dhanashree Pillai, (M.Sc. Biotech)
    Junior Research Fellow
    InStem, NCBS, Bangalore
  • Sujeet Bhoite, (M.Sc. Biotech)
    Ph.D. Scholar
    University of Michigan, USA
  • Anupam Sharma, (M.Sc. Biotech)
    Project Fellow
    ACTREC, Mumbai
  • Snehal Raut, (M.Sc. Biotech)
    Ph. D. Scholar
    Texas Tech Health Sciences Center, USA
  • Shweta Chhajed, (M.Sc. Biotech)
    Ph. D. Scholar
    University of Florida, Gainesville, USA
  • Ankit Raghuwanshi, (M.Sc. Biotech)
    Research Associate
    Lupin Ltd. Mumbai
  • Saurav Debnath, (M. Sc. Biotech)
    Research Fellow
    Ankur Seeds Pvt. Ltd.
  • Hitesh Tikariha (NET, JRF)
    Ph. D. Scholar
    NEERI, Nagpur
  • Varsha Jha (NET, JRF)
    Ph. D. Scholar
    NEERI, Nagpur
  • Souradeep Panda, (M. Sc. Biotech)
    Trainee Scientist at
    Bioserve Biotechnologies, Hyderabad
  • Payal Khulkhule, (M. Sc. Biotech)
    Project Fellow
    CIIMS, Nagpur
  • Ankita Sherekar
    (M.Sc. Biochemistry)
    Embryologist, NTBC, Nagpur
  • Bhavana Kohale
    (M.Sc. Biochemistry)
    Project Fellow, NEERI, Nagpur
  • Chaitali Kadu
    (M.Sc. Biochemistry)
    Embryologist, NTBC, Nagpur
  • Devina Ganvir
    (M.Sc. Biochemistry)
    Research Associate, CSIR-NCL
  • Jinal Gandhi
    (M.Sc. Biochemistry)
    Project Fellow, CIIMS, Nagpur
  • Mansi Baitule
    (M.Sc. Biochemistry)
    Embryologist, Shrikhande Hospital, Nagpur
  • Naina Chhavani
    (M.Sc. Biochemistry)
    Research Asso., Quintal Technologies, Bengaluru
  • Nilima Sadavarte
    (M.Sc. Biochemistry)
    Faculty, SRV Global, Chennai
  • Rima Biswas
    (M.Sc. Biochemistry)
    Project Fellow, NEERI, Nagpur
  • Ms. Disha Murarka
    No Photo
    44th in order of merit, all India CA exa
  • Gaurav Shraogi
    No Photo
    1st in order of merit, all India CA exam
  • Ms. Palak Agrawal
    No Photo
    7th in order of Merit, All India CA Exam
"UGC awards Heritage Status Grant to Hislop College"
Career Oriented Courses
Short Term Courses
Parent Teacher Association
Tata Consultancy Services Academic Interface
Junior College
Hislop School of Biotechnology
News & Events View All
Teachers Training Programme on "Interpre...
Inauguration of XIV edition of Annual Fl...
  • Disha Murarka
    3rd Merit
    B.Com., RTMNU (2012-13)
  • Ms. Preksha Maloo (M.Sc. Biochem)
    Sunderlal Sahoo Gold Medal -2012
    Late Dr. Suresh Shankarrao Kaplay Gold Medal - 2012
  • Ms. Shweta Massey (M. Sc. Biochem)
    Dr. R.B. Pawar Gold Medal
  • Anshu Shrivastava
    3rd Merit
    M.Sc. (Biotech), 2015 RTMNU
  • Ankit Raghuvanshi
    3rd Merit
    M.Sc. (Biotech), 2014 RTMNU
  • Jaya Singh
    3rd Merit
    M.Sc. (Biotech), 2014 RTMNU
  • Anuj Tiwari (M.Sc. Biochem)
    Received Dr. R.B. Powar Gold Medal
    for Securring Merit Position at University Level in 2014
  • Ninad Nagarkar (M. Sc. - Biochem)
    CSIR- NET - 2015
  • Priya Sharma (M.Sc. Biochem)
    Received Dr. R.B. Powar gold medal
    for securing merit position at University level - 2015
  • Rohan Gupta (M.Sc. Biochem)
    CSIR-NET -2014
  • Monica Hemrajani
    No Photo
    2nd Merit
    B.Com RTMNU 2015-16
  • Palak Agrawal
    No Photo
    8th Merit
    B.Com RTMNU 2015-16
  • Rahuldev Mukherjee
    No Photo
    Best Dialog Award in a film “Badala Nazara” in Bombay Short Film Festival.
  • Dhruv Daga
    No Photo
    Fourth rank in All India CPT examination held by the ICAI in 2015. He is also Maharashtra State Topp
  • Radhika Anil Kedia
    No Photo
    8th Merit
    B.Com RTMNU, Nagpur 2014-15
  • Rinku Promod Shende
    No Photo
    2nd Merit
    B.Com RTMNU, Nagpur 2014-15
  • Karan Jaswani
    No Photo
    Represented RTMNU in cricket
  • Rohan Sharma
    No Photo
    BCCI- U-19
Parent-Teacher Association
Parent-Teacher Association
  • The name of the Association shall be the Hislop College Parent-Teacher Association.
  • The objective of the Association shall be to help the college and the parents it serves, by promoting a sense of partnership between parents and teachers for the benefit of the children who attend Hislop College, Nagpur.
  • Teaching staff, parents (Father / Mother) / guardian of pupils attending Hislop College, Nagpur are Members of the Association, and may vote on Association matters.
  • There is no annual subscription.
  • The office bearers shall be as follows:
    (a) The Principal, (ex-officio), and five teachers of the college. The college will decide the college committee of PTA. (b) The President, Vice-President, Secretary and Joint Secretary and five executive members will be elected as office bearers of PTA.
  • There will be one Annual General Meeting every year, for which 8 days notice must be given.
  • The office bearers will meet at least once a year or whenever necessary.
  • To provide a platform and forum for parents or guardians of Hislop College students to interact with teachers and management.
  • To make the parents aware of various courses taught in the college and various activities conducted in the college for overall development of a student.
  • To facilitate healthy and productive interaction between the parents and teachers and to incorporate innovative ideas and suggestions for the overall development of students.
Executive committee 2014-15(1) (Medium) Principal Dr. Christian addressing PTA meeting (Medium) Dr. Joglekar, Conveer PTA delivering the introductory remarks (Medium)
Name Contact No. E-mail Address
Dr. (Mrs.) V. A. Joglekar- Convener 9422147221
Dr. P. M. Navghare 9890044660
Dr. Mrs. Veena Joseph 9423062317
Dr.(Mrs.) Jaishree Rudra 9881238924
Dr. (Ms.) Razeka Khan 9370549459
Mrs. Jigisha Naidu 9922915433
Dr. K. Jadhav 9890320768
Designation Name Contact No. E-mail Address
President: Mr. Gary Stacy 9373286391
Vice President: Mrs. Aparna Rode 9168113757
Secretary: Mr. S. J. Khan 9423679904
Joint Secretary: Mr. Kanwaljeet Singh 8007449366
Name Contact No. E-mail Address
Mr. Mahendra Limaye 9422109619
Mrs. Ashita Thorat 8600542127
Mr. Jayant Mairal 9372635698
Mr. Vijaykumar Rai 9822201201
Mrs. Namrata D. Kavishwar 9422812546
Mrs. Varsha N. Vakharia 9860356388
Contact Information
+91-712-2532004, +91-712-2520158,
Quick Links
Social Contacts
  Copyright @ 2015 Hislop College